For 60 years, the company has been continuing the 8,000-year-old path of Georgian wine – a source of pride for all Georgians
Wine-making is the starting point of Tbilvino and it represents its values and goals. It is vital for the company to make sure all the processes included in wine-making are performed smoothly and with great quality.  Which is why Tbilvino’s biggest resources, time and energy is always aimed to further develop winemaking.
Tbilvino has two wineries in Tbilisi and Kvareli, both equipped with the latest technologies. This gives us possibility to produce 7.5 million liters of high quality wine annually. Qvevri wine cellar can be found in Tbilvino Kvareli winery, where all our Qvevri wines are stored. French oak barrels for the premium line of “Special Reserve” wines can be found in Tbilisi winery.
Tbilvino produces 29 different types of wine and 3 types of chacha. They are made by combining European technologies with traditional Georgian methods. The company constantly upgrades its wine variety and tries to offer customers a wide range of interesting options.
Tbilvino has been certified with ISO 22000 and ISO 9001 standard since 2008, which covers product safety management and quality control. Internal and external audits are conducted periodically in both wineries to maintain existing standards.
We are proud to say that we have a very big, loyal and professional group of winemakers that constantly do their best to create the highest quality Georgian wine.
Tbilvino received consultation from Italian growers and started cultivating vineyards in 2014.  Nowadays company owns vineyards in several micro-zones of Kakheti, including Kindzmarauli and Mukuzani.
Certified, highest quality vine seedlings are cultivated on 405 ha in total, equipped with drip irrigation system. The system makes it possible to supply each plant of vine with a proper amount of water to prevent the shock from the drought and support its further development.
Nowadays, Tbilvino’s own vineyards include:
• Kindzmarauli Microzone,   Kvareli area – 147 hectares of Saperavi and Rkatsiteli vineyards;
• Mukuzani micro-zone – 208 hectares of Saperavi, Mtsvane, Kisi, Khikhvi, Aleksandrouli, Mujuretuli, Mtsvivani vineyards;
• Tsinandali micro-zone – 50 hectares of Saperavi and Mtsvane vineyards.
Kvareli vineyards are sloping towards the south-east, the soil is alluvial-deluvour, with average carbon. It contains the “duruji” river sand, which is the prerequisite for a high quality Saperavi   grapes in Kindzmarauli.
The Vachnadziani vineyards are sloping towards the north-east, the soil is deluvour, moderately carbonate and contains a large amount of stones, which gives us the possibility to produce Mukuzani wines full of aroma.
The Shashian area is sloping towards the north-east, the soil is dark brown, moderately carbonate, has a strong structure and produces high quality grapes that can be used to make wines with deep aroma, such as Mukuzani, Kisi and Kakhuri Mtsvane.
2017 was the very first harvest season for Tbilvino. The future plans include expanding and developing new vineyards in various micro-zones of Kakheti region.
Laboratory is an integral and almost inseparable part of any winery. That’s why modern laboratories can be found in both of Tbilvino wineries, equipped with latest technologies.
Laboratory workers check and deliver analysis for every stage of wine making, starting from the soil analysis all the way to the final product examination. Wine or wine materials undergo detailed inspection on alcohol content, sulfur, sugar and other important parameters. Additionally, wine quality control is performed on a daily basis to ensure the safety and reliability of the final product.